12 and Under

Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Runner-Up
1963 Detroit-Dearborn, Mich. 1978 Seattle, Wash. 1993 Detroit, Mich. Anchorage, Alaska
1964 Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. 1979 Chicago, Ill. 1994 Syracuse Stars (N.Y.) Compuware Ambassadors (Mich.)
1965 Duluth, Minn. 1980 Oyster Bay, N.Y. 1995 Chicago Young Americans Anchorage Northstars
1966 Detroit, Mich. 1981 Amherst, N.Y. 1996 Team Illinois Troy Academy (N.Y.)
1967 Braintree, Mass. 1982 Wheatfield, N.Y. 1997 Honeybaked (Mich.) Cleveland Barons (Ohio)
1968 Detroit, Mich. 1983 Team Michigan 1998 Cleveland Barons (Ohio) Madison Capitals (Wis.)
1969 St. Clair Shores, Mich. 1984 Chicago, Ill. 1999 Valley Forge (Pa.) Honeybaked (Mich.)
1970 Detroit, Mich. 1985 Detroit, Mich. 2000 LA Jr. Kings Detroit Little Caesar's
1971 Detroit, Mich. 1986 Team Illinois 2001 New Jersey Rockets Apple Core
1972 Amherst, N.Y. 1987 Detroit, Mich. 2002 New Jersey Devils Long Island Royals
1973 Nassau County, N.Y. 1988 Detroit, Mich. 2003 Honeybaked Philadelphia Jr. Flyers
1974 Brownstown, Mich. 1989 Bridgeport, Conn. 2004 Detroit Little Caesar's Los Angeles Hockey Club
1975 Grosse Point, Mich. 1990 Detroit, Mich. 2005 North Jersey Avalanche Los Angeles Hockey Club
1976 Chicago, Ill. 1991 Detroit, Mich. 2006 Dallas IceJets Pittsburgh Hornets
1977 Amherst, N.Y. 1992 Detroit, Mich. 2007 Compuware (Mich.) Colorado Thunderbirds
2008 LA Selects Honeybaked
2009 St. Louis AAA Blues Belle Tire
2010 Compuware Chicago Mission
2011 New Jersey Colonials Florida Everblades
2012 Chicago Mission New Jersey Colonials

14 and Under

Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Runner-Up
1949 New Haven, Conn. 1971 Edina, Minn. 1993 Chicago, Ill. Detroit Little Caesars (Mich.)
1950 New Haven, Conn. 1972 Edina, Minn. 1994 Team Illinois Alaska All-Stars
1951 Duluth, Minn. 1973 Mounds View, Minn. 1995 Compuware Ambassadors (Mich.) Team Illinois Major
1952 Duluth, Minn. 1974 Roseville, Minn. 1996 Long Island Gulls (N.Y.) Philadelphia Little Flyers (Pa.)
1953 Eveleth, Minn. 1975 Detroit, Mich. 1997 Compuware Ambassadors Osseo/Maple Grove, Minn.
1954 Eveleth, Minn. 1976 Ecorse, Mich. 1998 Compuware Ambassadors Middlesex Braves
1955 Boston, Mass. 1977 Bloomfield, Mich. 1999 Honeybaked (Mich.) New Jersey Devils
1956 East Houghton, Mich. 1978 Stoneham, Mass. 2000 Chicago Young Americans Syracuse Stars (N.Y.)
1957 No Competition 1979 Detroit, Mich. 2001 New Jersey Devils Youth Alaska All-Stars
1958 Duluth, Minn. 1980 Seattle, Wash. 2002 LA Jr. Kings Madison Capitols
1959 Dollar Bay, Mich. 1981 Johnstown, R.I. 2003 California Wave 88's Shattuck-St. Mary's (Minn.)
1960 Detroit, Mich. 1982 St. Clair Shores, Mich. 2004 Honeybaked California Wave
1961 Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. 1983 Amherst, N.Y. 2005 St. Louis AAA Blues Shattuck-St. Mary's
1962 Detroit, Mich. 1984 Detroit, Mich. 2006 LA Selects Rochester Americans
1963 Detroit, Mich. 1985 New Jersey 2007 Mid Fairfield LA Hockey Club
1964 Detroit, Mich. 1986 New Jersey 2008 Detroit Little Caesars Chicago Mission
1965 Detroit, Mich. 1987 Detroit, Mich. 2009 Detroit Compuware Chicago Mission
1966 Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. 1988 Chicago, Ill. 2010 Honeybaked LA Selects
1967 Detroit, Mich. 1989 Ramapo, N.Y. 2011 Belle Tire Chicago Mission
1968 Detroit, Mich. 1990 Anchorage, Alaska 2012 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Jr. Knights St. Louis Blues
1969 St. Clair Shores, Mich. 1991 Detroit, Mich. 2013 Detroit Honey Baked Shattuck-St. Mary's
1970 Edina, Minn. 1992 Depew, N.Y. 2014 Shattuck-St. Mary's Chicago Mission

16 and Under

Year Champion Runners-up
2003 LA Jr. Kings New Jersey Rockets
2004 Buffalo Saints (N.Y.) Shattuck-St. Mary's (Minn.)
2005 Mid-Fairfield California Wave
2006 California Wave New Jersey Devils
2007 Belle Tire (Mich.) Shattuck-St. Mary's
2008 Detroit Little Caesar's (Mich.) South Shore Dynamos
2009 Detroit Compuware Team Comcast
2010 Colorado Thunderbirds North Jersey Avalanche
2011 Honeybaked (Mich.) Shattuck St. Mary's
2012 Long Island Royals Dallas Stars Elite
2013 Chicago Mission CT Wolf Pack
2014 Team Wisconsin Colorado Thunderbirds

17 and Under

Year Champion Year Champion Year Champion Runner-Up
1960 Dollar Bay, Mich. 1975 Detroit, Mich. 1990 Detroit, Mich.
1961 Detroit, Mich. 1976 Bloomfield, Mich. 1991 Detroit, Mich.
1962 Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. 1977 Burlington, Mass. 1992 Detroit, Mich.
1963 Marblehead, Mass. 1978 Burlington, Mass. 1993 Detroit Little Caesars (Mich.) Anchorage Northstars (Alaska)
1964 Detroit, Mich. 1979 Grosse Point, Mich. 1994 Massachusetts Outlaws Buffalo Regals (N.Y.)
1965 Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. 1980 Chicago, Ill. 1995 Detroit Little Caesars Gardner Outlaws (Mass.)
1966 Detroit, Mich. 1981 Detroit, Mich. 1996 Alaska All-Stars Team Illinois
1967 Marblehead, Mass. 1982 Team Illinois 1997 Team Illinois Little Caesars
1968 S. Clair Shores, Mich. 1983 Troy, Mich. 1998 Central Mass. Outlaws Team Illinois
1969 Detroit, Mich. 1984 Edgewood, R.I. 1999 Shattuck-St. Mary's (Minn.) Little Caesars
1970 Detroit, Mich. 1985 Detroit, Mich. 2000 Eastern Massachusetts Senators Chicago Chill
1971 Detroit, Mich. 1986 Chicago, Ill. 2001 Shattuck-St. Mary's Eastern Massachusetts Senators
1972 Detroit, Mich. 1987 Edgewood, R.I. 2002 Team Wisconsin Pittsburgh Hornets
1973 South Boston, Mass. 1988 Detroit, Mich. 2003 Shattuck-St. Mary's Team Illinois
1974 Detroit, Mich. 1989 Chicago, Ill. 2004 Boston Jr. Bruins Shattuck-St. Mary's

18 and Under

Year Champion Runners-up
2005 Shattuck-St. Mary's (Minn.) LA Selects
2006 Boston Jr. Bruins Chicago Chill
2007 Shattuck-St. Mary's Cape Cod Whalers
2008 Shattuck-St. Mary's Team Illinois
2009 Detroit Little Caesar's Dallas Stars
2010 Chicago Mission Philadelphia Jr. Flyers
2011 Shattuck St. Mary's Mid-Fairfield Blues
2012 Shattuck St. Mary's LA Jr Kings
2013 Neponset Valley River Rats St. Louis AAA Blues
2014 Shattuck St. Mary's Victory Honda