Quantcast
skip navigation
Home 2015 Nationals News All-Time Champions Future Events Past Events Nationals Guidebook Help

FASTHockey to Provide Live Streaming of Title Games from 2013 Toyota-USA Hockey Youth, Girls and Women National Championships

04/07/2013, 9:30am EDT
By USAHockey.com

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The championship games of the 2013 Toyota-USA Hockey Youth, Girls and Women's National Championships will be streamed live by FASTHockey tomorrow (April 7) from six cities. A total of 21 teams, one from each division, will be crowned national champions.

Also tomorrow, the 2013 USA Hockey National Championships will conclude at the Adult 30 & Over, 40 & Over and 65 & Over divisions in Tampa, Fla. On Monday (April 8), the Junior Tier III national championship game will be played in Rochester, Minn., and streamed live on FASTHockey.com.

A full schedule is listed below.

NOTES: Attendees of the 2013 Toyota-USA Hockey National Championships are encouraged to tweet @USAHockey and @USAHMagazine and direct Instagram photos to @USAHMagazine using the hashtag #USAHNats2013 depicting their favorite moments of the tournaments ... In all, 40 champions will be crowned at the youth, girls, sled, high school, junior, adult and women levels in 11 cities across the United States ... A complete list of USA Hockey national champions from past seasons can be found here ... Michigan holds the distinction as home of the most USA distinction as home of the most USA Hockey national champions, boasting 115 programs that have captured a title. Massachusetts is second with 77 champions and Illinois has 29 champions.

2013 Toyota-USA Hockey Youth, Girls and Women National Championships Schedule

Youth Tier I

April 7 - Pittsburgh, Pa.

Level
Game
Time (EDT)
14 & Under Detroit Honey Baked vs. Shattuck-St. Mary's 9:00 a.m.
16 & Under
Chicago Mission vs. Connecticut Wolf Pack
11:15 a.m.
18 & Under (Neponset Valley River Rats/Shattuck-St. Mary's) vs. (Detroit Honey Baked/St. Louis AAA Blues
1:30 p.m.

Youth Tier II
14 & Under

April 7 - Charlotte, N.C.

Level
Game
Time (EDT)
1A
Atlanta Phoenix vs. Northern Kentucky Norse
10:30 a.m.
2A Affton Americans Bantam Major vs. Alaska All Stars 8:30 a.m.
3A St. Lawrence Thunder vs. Ohio 98 Selects 12:30 p.m.

Youth Tier II
16 & Under

April 7 - Troy, Mich.

Level
Game
Time (EDT)
1A
Greensboro Stars vs. Nashville Jr. Predators
10:00 a.m.
2A Scorpions vs. Affton CSDHL 8:00 a.m.
3A St. Clair Shores Saints vs. Southern Stars noon

Youth Tier II
18 & Under

April 7 - Hartford, Conn.

Level
Game
Time (EDT)
1A
Charlotte Jr. Checkers vs. Nashville Predators
8:00 a.m.
2A Junior Panthers vs. Ashburn Extreme 10:15 a.m.
3A Affton CSDHL vs. Chicago Bruins 12:30 p.m.

Girls Tier I
April 7 - San Jose, Calif.

Level
Game
Time (PDT)
14 & Under Chicago Young Americans vs. East Coast Wizards 11:45 a.m.
16 & Under (Assabet Valley Red/Chicago Mission) vs. (Buffalo Bisons/Shattuck-St. Mary's) 2:00 p.m.
19 & Under (Chicago Mission/Buffalo Bisons/Shattuck-St. Mary's) vs. (Detroit Honey Baked/Assabet Valley Red) 4:15 p.m.

Girls Tier II
April 7 - San Jose, Calif.

Level
Game
Time (PDT)
14 & Under Connecticut Ice Cats vs. (St. Lawrence Thunder/Alaska All Stars) 12:15 p.m.
16 & Under (East Coast Wizards/Potsdam Icestorm) vs. (San Jose Jr. Sharks/Vermont Shamrocks) 2:30 p.m.
19 & Under (Colorado Tigers/Keweenaw Storm) vs. (Chazy Lady Flyers/East Coast Wizards) 4:45 p.m.

Women Senior
April 7 - Oakland, Calif.

Level
Game
Time (PDT)
A
Minnesota Blue J's vs. Honey Baked
12:15 p.m.
B (Blue J Hawks/Anaheim Lady Ducks) vs. (Boston Bears/Team Connecticut) 5:00 p.m.
C (Lady Black Stars/Rochester Edge) vs. (Tri-City Selects/Southern Thunder) 2:30 p.m.


 

2013 USA Hockey Junior and Adult National Championships Schedule

Junior Tier III

April 8 - Rochester, Minn.

Level
Game
Time (CDT)
Junior Tier III
(Helena Bighorns/North Iowa Bulls) vs. (Atlanta Junior Knights/Twin Cities Northern Lights)
noon

Adult
April 7 - Tampa, Fla.
(games not available on FastHockey)

Level
Game
Time (EDT)
30 & Over
Tier I
Buffalo Icemen vs. Rockledge
9:45 a.m.
30 & Over
Tier II
Brennick vs. Cyclones 30's 11:45 a.m.
40 & Over
Tier I
Superior Brick Pavers vs. Famous Joe's Pizza 10:00 a.m.
40 & Over
Tier II
Unique Air vs. Cyclones 40's 8:00 a.m.
65 & Over
Tier I
Minnesota Old Timers vs. Michigan Sting 7:45 a.m.
65 & Over
Tier II
Ice Holes vs. Silver Leafs noon

Tag(s): News